简体   |   繁體   |   English

MM2H PROGRAMME

Malaysia My Second Home, Education, Investment, Medical & Insurances, Incentives & Metting Tours, Coach & Van Rental, Hotel Reservation

Frequent Questions & Answers

                      

                     

Employment

Q   Under MM2H scheme, applicant can be under employed?
A   Under this scheme the applicant cannot be employed in Malaysia, but with professional skills, can apply for work permit application from Department of Immigration. However, a foreign citizen can not have both Malaysia My Second Home visa and licensing work permit. (Above 50 years old can apply to work for maximun 20 hours per week. ) Application time is about 21 days, successful applicants will receive a "work permit" is stamped.
Q   Can set up company/factory/store or workshop in Malaysia?
A   Yes. Participant can register their business with the Companies Commission of Malaysia (CCM) under the Companies Act 1965. Applicant is only eligible to register limited company in Malaysia. However, participant has to be an “inactive partner” in their business investment. For example, they are allowed to attend Directors’ meeting but not allowed to work in the company and have own office. Participants are allowed to invest local stock market.

For further details, please contact:
Malaysian Industrial Development Authority (MIDA)
Level 4, Plaza Sentral,Jalan Stesen Sentral 5,
Kuala Lumpur Sentral,50470 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tel: 603 – 2267 3633
Fax: 603 – 2274 7970
E-Mail: promotion@mida.gov.my
Website: www.mida.gov.my
Q   Am a qualified doctor in united states. How can I work in a government or private hospitals in Malaysia?
A   In "Malaysia My Second Home" (MM2H) Programme, participants are not allowed to work. However, based on applicant's own expertise, he/she can apply for a special permit to the Human Resources Department in order to work in Malaysia. If you are successful, you will get a work permit(Employment Pass). If you plan to stay in Malaysia, before permit expires you can apply Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) program. (Note: A foreign citizen cannot have both Malaysia My Second Home visa and work permit charter)
Q   Income tax payable?
A   All foreign income exempt from taxes, but Malaysia's investment income taxable under the provisions of foreign investment in Malaysia